Office of the Provost

Arthur F. Thurnau Professorships 1988-2016

2017

  • Evelyn Alsultany, Associate Professor of American Culture
  • Valeria Bertacco, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Deborah Goldberg, Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Mark Moldwin, Professor of Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
  • J. Logan Skelton, Professor of Music
  • Donald Zak, Professor of Natural Resources and Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

 

2016

  • Aline Cotel, Associate Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Fiona Lee, Professor of Psychology and Associate Professor of Organizational Behavior and Human Resource Management
  • Joanna Millunchick, Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
  • Kathleen Sienko, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering
  • Arthur Verhoogt, Professor of Papyrology and Greek
  • Patricia Wittkopp, Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology and Professor of Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology

 

2015

  • Matthew Lassiter, Associate Professor of History and Associate Professor of Architecture and Urban Planning
  • Anna Kirkland, Associate Professor of Women's Studies and Associate Professor of Political Science
  • John Wolfe, Professor of Chemistry
  • Barry Fishman, Professor of Education and Professor of Information
  • Jeremy Semrau, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor of Natural Resources and Environment, and Professor of Environment

 

2014

  • Melissa M. Gross, Associate Professor of Movement Science, School of Kinesiology and Associate Professor of Art and Design, Stamps School of Art and Design
  • Alejandro Herrero-Olaizola, Associate Professor of Romance Languages and Literatures
  • Anne J. McNeil, Associate Professor of Chemistry and Associate Professor of Macromolecular Science and Engineering
  • Jamie D. Phillips, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Megan L. Sweeney, Associate Professor of English Language and Literature, Associate Professor of Afroamerican and African Studies, and Associate Professor of Women's Studies
  • Michael Thouless, Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Professor of Materials Science and Engineering

 

2013

  • Samuel D. Epstein, Professor of Linguistics
  • Martha S. Jones, Associate Professor of History and Associate Professor of Afroamerican and African Studies
  • Fritz Kaenzig, Professor of Music (Tuba and Euphonium)
  • Janie Paul, Professor of Art and Professor of Social Work
  • Volker Sick, Associate Vice President for Research-Natural Sciences and Engineering, and Professor of Mechanical Engineering
  • L. Monique Ward, Professor of Psychology

2012

  • Joseph L. Bull, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
  • Michael Haithcock, Professor of Conducting, School of Music, Theatre and Dance
  • Sadashi Inuzuka, Professor of Art and Design
  • Bradford G. Orr, Professor of Physics
  • Brian Porter-Szucs, Professor of History, and Professor of Russian and East European and Eurasian Studies
  • Steven J. Skerlos, Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

2011

  • Amy E. Cohn, Associate Professor of Industrial and Operations Engineering
  • Stephen M. DeBacker, Professor of Mathematics
  • Mika T. LaVaque-Manty, Associate Professor of Political Science and Associate Professor of Philosophy
  • Barry G. Rabe, Professor of Public Policy, Professor of Environmental Policy
  • Melanie S. Sanford, Professor of Chemistry
  • Colleen M. Seifert, Professor of Psychology

2010

  • Joel D. Blum, Professor of Geological Sciences and Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Anne Ruggles Gere, Professor of Education and English Language and Literature
  • Louis E. Loeb, Professor of Philosophy
  • Robin M. Queen, Professor of Linguistics and Associate Professor of Germanic Languages and Literatures
  • Edward West, Professor of Art

2009

  • Charles C. Bright, Professor of History and Director of Residential College
  • August E. Evrard, Professor of Physics
  • Andrei S. Markovits, Professor of Germanic Languages and Literatures and Political Science
  • James P. Walsh, Professor of Organizational Behavior, Human Resource Management, Corporate Strategy, and International Business
  • Margaret S. Wooldridge, Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Aerospace Engineering

2008

  • James Cogswell, Jr., Professor of Art
  • Sherman Jackson, Professor of Near Eastern Studies
  • Robert Megginson, Associate Dean and Professor of Mathematics
  • Dana Muir, Professor of Business Law
  • Ann Marie Sastry, Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, and Materials Science and Engineering
  • Peter Washabaugh, Associate Professor of Aerospace Engineering

2007

  • Peter Chen, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Anne Curzan, Associate Professor of English
  • David Gerdes, Associate Professor of Physics
  • James Holloway, Professor of Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences
  • Carla O'Connor, Associate Professor of Educational Studies Program
  • Andrew Shryock, Associate Professor of Anthropology

2006

  • Alec Gallimore, Associate Dean for Academic Programs and Initiatives, Horace H. Rackham School of Graduate Studies and Professor of Aerospace Engineering
  • Annemarie Palincsar, Associate Dean, School of Education, Professor of Reading and Literacy and Education
  • Thad Polk, Associate Professor of Psychology and Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Peter Sparling, Professor of Dance
  • Steven Wright, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Georgette Zirbes, Professor of Art

2005

  • James Barber, Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
  • Freda Herseth , Associate Professor of Voice
  • Timothy McKay, Associate Professor of Physics
  • Lester Monts , Senior Vice Provost for Academic Affairs and Professor of Musicology
  • Takeshi Takahara, Professor of Art
  • Alford Young, Jr., Associate Professor of Sociology and Associate Professor of Afroamerican/African Studies

2004

  • William Gehring, Associate Professor of Psychology
  • J. Wayne Jones, Professor of Materials and Metallurgical Engineering
  • Elizabeth Moje, Associate Professor of Education
  • Scott Moore, Associate Professor of Computer and Information Systems
  • Robert Owen, Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education and Long Range Planning and Professor of Marine Geochemistry

2003

  • William Alexander, Professor of English Language and Literature
  • H. Scott Fogler, Vennema Professor of Chemical Engineering and Professor of Chemical Engineering
  • Richard Hume, Professor of Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
  • Timothy R.B. Johnson, Bates Professor of Diseases of Women and Children and Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology and Professor of Women's Studies
  • Yili Liu, Associate Professor of Industrial and Operations Engineering

2002

  • Annette W. LeCuyer, Associate Professor of Architecture
  • Edward L. Parmentier, Professor of Music
  • Kenneth Grant Powell, Professor of Aerospace Engineering
  • Paul G. Rasmussen, Professor of Chemistry & Professor of Macromolecular Science & Engineering
  • Robert H. Sharf, Associate Professor of Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Elliot Soloway, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

2001

  • Richard B. Brown, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Susan H.C. Brown, Associate Professor of Kinesiology
  • Bunyan Bryant, Professor of Natural Resources
  • Brian P. Coppola, Associate Professor of Chemistry
  • Laura J. Olsen, Associate Professor of Biology
  • Noel C. Perkins, Professor of Mechanical Engineering

2000

  • Susan E. Alcock, Associate Professor of Classical Archaeology and Classics
  • Deborah Loewenberg Ball, Professor of Education
  • Michael D. Gordon, Professor of Computer and Information Systems
  • Lorraine M. Gutierrez, Associate Professor of Social Work and Associate Professor of Psychology
  • Robert Krasny, Professor of Mathematics
  • H. Robert Reynolds, Professor of Music (Conducting)
  • John Whittier-Ferguson, Associate Professor of English
  • Alan S. Wineman, Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics

1999

  • Julia Potter Adams, Associate Professor of Sociology
  • Dionissios N. Assanis, Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
  • Vincent E. Castagnacci, Professor of Art
  • Susan J. Douglas, Catherine Neafie Kellogg Professor of Communication
  • A. Roberto Frisancho, Professor of Anthropology
  • Khalil Najafi, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Christopher M. Peterson, Professor of Psychology

1998

  • Tomas Almaguer, Associate Professor of Sociology and American Culture
  • Frederick R. Amrine, Associate Professor of Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • Donald S. Lopez, Jr., Professor of Buddhist and Tibetan Studies
  • Yale N. Patt, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Theresa L. Tinkle, Associate Professor of English
  • Fawwaz T. Ulaby, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

1997

  • Luis O. Gòmez, Professor of Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Sally Haslanger, Associate Professor of Philosophy and Women's Studies
  • James L. Hilton, Associate Professor of Psychology
  • Diane M. Kirkpatrick, Professor of History of Art
  • Valerie A. Kivelson, Associate Professor of History
  • Michael G. Parsons, Professor of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering
  • Phillip E. Savage, Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering

1996

  • Kathleen M. Canning, Associate Professor of History
  • Paul N. Courant, Professor of Economics & Public Policy
  • Anthony H. Francis, Professor of Chemistry
  • Bruce H. Karnopp, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
  • Michael M. Martin, Professor of Biology
  • David S. Potter, Associate Professor of Greek and Latin

1995

  • Frances Aparicio, Professor of Spanish and American Culture
  • June M. Howard, Associate Professor of English Language and Women's Studies
  • Pramod P. Khargonekar, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Kenneth G. Lieberthal, Professor of Political Science
  • Perry J. Samson, Professor of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences
  • John D. Speth, Curator, Museum of Anthropology and Professor of Anthropology

1994

  • Elizabeth S. Anderson, Associate Professor of Philosophy
  • Morton Brown, Professor of Mathematics
  • Rebecca J. Scott, Professor of History
  • John H. Vandermeer, Professor of Biology
  • Rob Van der Voo, Professor of Geological Sciences
  • R. Brent Wagner, Associate Professor of Music

1993

  • Richard I. Ford, Professor of Anthropology
  • Richard G. Lawton, Professor of Chemistry
  • Terrence J. McDonald, Professor of History
  • Kim Lane Scheppele, Associate Professor of Political Science
  • James C.G. Walker, Professor of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences and Professor of Geological Sciences
  • Robert Weisbuch, Professor of English Language and Literature

1992

  • H. Don Cameron, Professor of Greek and Latin
  • Patricia Y. Gurin, Professor of Psychology and Women's Studies
  • Philip J. Hanlon, Professor of Mathematics
  • George J. Siedel, III, Professor of Business Law
  • Herbert G. Winful, Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering

1991

  • William James Adams, Professor of Economics
  • Susan Boehm, Associate Professor of Nursing
  • Jean P. Krisch, Associate Professor of Physics
  • Donald J. Sinta, Professor of Music
  • Ralph G. Williams, Associate Professor of English

1990

  • Burton Barnes, Stephen H. Spurr Professor of Forestry
  • Seyhan Ege, Professor of Chemistry
  • Yi-Tsi Feuerwerker, Associate Professor of Chinese Language and Literature
  • Eric Rabkin, Professor of English
  • Thomas Senior, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

1989

  • Frank Beaver, Professor of Communication
  • Mark Chesler, Professor of Sociology
  • Peter Railton, Professor of Philosophy
  • David Shappirio, Professor of Biological Sciences
  • James Wilkes, Professor of Chemical Engineering

1988

  • Harm Buning, Professor of Aerospace Engineering
  • Edna Coffin, Professor of Modern Hebrew, Near Eastern Studies
  • James Dapogny, Professor of Music (Theory)
  • Lewis Kleinsmith, Professor of Biology
  • Jack Meiland, Professor of Philosophy
  • William Stapp, Professor of Resource Planning and Conservation
  • Frank Yates, Professor of Psychology

 

Back