Office of the Provost

The University of Michigan Faculty Handbook

9.E Working Outside the University

When faculty members' outside work is for remuneration, certain regulations apply. All full-time faculty members must obtain approval from the appropriate University authority, usually the dean or director of the individual's academic unit, when contemplating employment during the academic year. The work should enhance the individual's performance as a teacher and scholar and/or be of a distinctively public nature. In all cases, outside employment must not detract from the performance of University duties or responsibilities and must not create a conflict of interest (bylaw 5.12 and SPG 201.65-0). See also section 9.G "Conflicts of Interest and Conflicts of Commitment."

All of the schools and colleges have developed policies about the amount of time that a full-time regular faculty member may devote to outside remunerated services of a professional nature, including paid teaching, consultation, and other professional activities. None of these policies permit more than four days per month; some permit less. Occasionally, an individual may be permitted more extensive outside activity by arranging for an appropriate reduction in his or her regular appointment. See section 6.I "Partial Appointments."

Occasionally, the University may enter into agreements with agencies of the federal government allowing the temporary assignment of University faculty or staff members to roles in those agencies or for assignment of federal employees to roles within the University. These assignments are of a specified duration and made with the consent of the staff members involved. See section 16.B.3 "Intergovernmental Leaves."

Candidates or appointees to public office are asked to notify the vice president and secretary of the university of their candidacy or appointment and to file with the vice president and secretary a statement from the appropriate supervisor indicating that arrangements have been made so that the candidacy or appointment will not interfere with the performance of University duties. Candidates also can seek an unpaid leave of absence for the period of the campaign or for the term of office (bylaw 5.13).

Faculty Handbook: Faculty as Representatives of the University/Service: